Our 

Kirschenmann

Heritage 

In Wuerttemberg,

Germany




Part 1








By 

Lionel Nebeker 




2012







1







Kirschenmann



(Kirschmanen, Kirschmann, Kirschman, Kerschman, Keshmon, Cashman)



{Note: For the purposes of this work, I am not using any information from the LDS Church’s “NewFamilySearch” which is a consolidation of many erroneous materials submitted by a variety of people over the years via the old IGI and Ancestral File.  Instead, I am only taking this information from the original parish registers from Pfalzgrafenweiler and the surrounding villages where our ancestors lived their lives and where their actual dates, names and recorded events took place, and from original documents in this country after their arrival in America.  Many mistakes have been made in prior attempts by well-meaning people who either guessed or miss-read some of the materials available to them and consequently have sealed our ancestors to the wrong people.  


It has also been noticed that a great deal of the temple work has already been done for most of these people via the extraction program, or some other efforts, which resulted in the individual ordinances being mostly completed, but the sealings, in too many cases, were incorrectly done and should be corrected to seal us to our true ancestors.  This paper is primarily intended to address those errors and to prove, with original sources, the proper information.  While many of our earliest ancestors can be found in the NewFamilySearch, I will refrain from pulling any data from that source until after it has been verified by other sources.  Instead, our information is being taken from a new book that was just published in Germany.  It is titled: Ortssippenbuch Pfalzgrfenweiler Vol. 1, by Burkhard Oertel, privately printed by the compiler in Neubiberg bei Muenchen, German, 2012.


From that author I also obtained photocopied pages from another village a few miles to the north by the name of Goettelfingen in Freudenstadt, Schwarzwaldkreis, Wuerttemberg.  I am also searching to find a similar kind of book for the village of Tumlingen, which lies a few miles to the south of Pfalzgrafenweiler, and is where some of our ancestors also lived for a time.  All that is to say that this work is not yet complete and more can be found for our extended family from these original sources that will help us identify our direct lines and their families.}  



2






Kirschenmann


Our story begins in the small village of Pfalzgrafenweiler in the Black Forest District (or “Circle” -- Schwarzwaldkreis) of the ancient Duchy of Wuerttemberg, in what is now a state in the south-western corner of Germany.  Our ancestral name was consistently spelled as Kirschenmann (meaning: Cherriesman) while they lived in Germany, but after 1752, when our family emigrated to America, the spelling became corrupted with the various forms listed above until, after one full generation in America, it had evolved into Cashman. 


Our first known ancestor was Balthas (short for Balthasar) Kirschenmann of Pfalzgrafenweiler.  We don’t have his exact date of birth, but it would probably have been about 1550-1553.  He may have been the first man of this surname to have moved to this village.  Throughout the following five centuries there were a number of Kirschenmann families in this area but they all seem to descend from this man and his wife--whose name we don’t even know.  We really don’t have any direct information about him as he lived prior to the keeping of the local parish records, which was begun in 1645.  What we know of him comes from record of the marriages of his daughters, which listed the name of their father.  Two of those daughters were married and lived in Boesingen, a neighboring village.  In addition to these two daughters, there were two more Kirschenmann men of the next generation who we are sure were his sons--the first of these was another Balthas (who we will call “Balthas II”), and the other was named Jacob.  Putting this together, we have the following family group: {We’ll use the abbreviation “Pfz” for Pfalzgrafenweiler.   The other towns mentioned were in the same close vicinity, all of which lie within the area of Freudenstadt, in the Schwarzwaldkreis of Wuerttemberg.}


     Balthas Kirschenmann   b. abt. 1550-53,  and d. after Nov. 1607,  md. abt 1575,

          wife unk.  May have had several children, but we only know of the following:

  1. 1. Balthas     b. abt 1579;  d. 16 Feb 1649 in Pfz           

  2. 2. Anna          b. abt  1585.  She married a Mr. Rapp and lived in Boesingen.

  3. 3. Maria         b. abt  1587.  She married a Mr. Koch and lived in Boesingen.

  4. 4. Jacob        b. abt 1589;  d. 22 Feb 1653 at age 60 years, in Pfz



3




     Balthas Kirschenmann II     b. abt 1579;  d. 16 Feb. 1649 in Pfz

             = 1st: abt 1610 to: Maria __________.  Her name, and birth information is unk.

  1. 1. Anna            b. abt. 1616. She married a Mr. Klaeger and lived in Tuemlingen.

  2. 2. Batlthas III    b. 6 Aug 1618,  d. 15 Aug. 1685 in Cresbach, where he had lived since 1650.

  3. 3. Hanss          b.Dec. 1619,  d. 29 June 1682 in Pfz.

  4. 4. Heinrich      b. 1621,  d. 22 Jan 1675 in Pfz at the age of 54 years.

  5. 5. Barbara        b. 1626,  d. 29 Oct 1647 in Pfz at the age of 21 years.


           = 2nd:  about 1630-1635 to: Anna _________. 

          She was b. abt 1570;  d. 30 Dec 1666 in Pfz at the age of 96 years.  They had no children. 



     Heinrich Kirschenmann      b. 1621,  d. 22 Jan 1675 in Pfz

           = 1st: abt 1643 to: Maria _______ b. abt 1616;  d. 22 Mar 1656 in Pfz -- 40 years old.

  1. 1. Anna            b. abt 1644;  d. 14 Jan 1720 in Pfz.;  md Jacob Koch 16 Oct 1666 in Pfz. 

  2. 2. Barbara       ch. 5 July 164 and lived later in Egenhausen.

  3. 3. Johannes    ch. 28 Oct 1647

  4. 4. Maria           ch. 1 July 1649;  d. 11 June 1650. 

  5. 5. Balthasar     ch. 25 Jan 1652;  d. 24 July 1673 in Pfz.  Never married.

  6. 6. Maria           ch. 6 Apr 1653;  d. 26 Jan 1654 in Pfz

  7. 7. Agnes          ch. 27 July 1654;  d. 25 Sep 1654 in Pfz

  8. 8. Jacob           ch. 22 Mar 1656;  d. 23 Mar 1656 in Pfz (twin)

  9. 9. Heinrich       ch. 22 Mar 1656;  d. 26 Mar 1656 in Pfz (twin)


          = 2nd: 7 Oct 1656 to: Maria Ott(h), the daughter of Wilhelm Otth in Egenhausen.

          She was christened in Egenhausen 29 Aug 1630;  d. in Pfz 4 Mar 1707 at age 76 yrears.

  1. 1. Heinrich       ch. 27 July 1657;  d. 21 Jan 1658 in Pfz

  2. 2. Caspar         ch. 30 Jan 1659;  d. 13 July 1701 in Pfz.

  3. 3. Hanss Heinrich   ch. 25 Sep 1661;  d. 12 May 1728 in Pfz.

  4. 4. Jacob           ch. 13 Jan 1663;  d. 25 Sep 1725 in Pfz aged 62 years and 7 months.

  5. 5. Maria            ch. 19 July 1665;  d. 25 Nov 1740 -- 75 years old;  md. 9 Oct 1683 Georg Bruickhel

  6. 6. Martin           ch. 8 Sep 1666;  d 23 Jan 1733 in Pfz, aged 66 yrs, 4 mo, 16 d.

  7. 7. Elisabetha    ch. 1 Sep 1668;  md. Mr. Huss

  8. 8. stillborn child b. 21 Apr 1670 in Pfz -- gender unk.

  9. 9. Lorenz          ch. 6 Aug 1671;  d. 9 Apr 1672.



4




Heinrich’s second wife was Maria Otth (pronounced Ott) and she was the daughter of Wilhelm Otth (who was born about 1578 and was “of” Egenhausen in the same area of the Black Forest (Schwarzwald) by his wife Ottilia Hayr (born about 1600 in Woernersberg in Wuerttemberg, who in turn was the daughter of Anton Hayr and his wife, whose name is unknown).  [See Ortssippenbuch Egenhausen p. 104 for the Otth family]


Maria Otth was the fifth of six children who was almost five years old when her father died.  We do not know how Maria came to meet her future husband, but her mother may have moved their family to Pfalzgrafenweiler after her husband died.


Heinrich Kirschenmann and Maria Otth were married in on 7 Oct. 1656 in the Lutheran parish of Pfalzgrafenweiler, in Wuerttemberg.  This was probably his home town prior to that time.  Church records in this area were first begun in 1645 so their marriage was an early event in the church records.  



     Jacob Kirschenmann   ch. 13 Jan 1663;  d. 25 Sep 1725

          = 9 Feb 1685 in Pfz to: Agatha Girrbach, the daughter of Frantz Girrbach of Igelsberg.

          She was b. 21 Oct 1665 in Igelsberg; d. 6 Jan 1753 in Pfz.

          (Her surname is sometimes incorrectly given as “Duerrbach”)

  1. 1. Martin         ch. 11 May 1685;  d. 16 Dec 1685 in Pfz

  2. 2. Christina     ch. 24 Dec 1686;  d. 10 Feb 1702 in Pfz

  3. 3. Hanss Georg   ch. 29 Jan 1690;  d. 10 Feb 1702 in Pfz

  4. 4. Salome       ch. 14 Jan 1694;  md. 11 Nov 1732 in Gaertringen to Johann Georg Schwarz

  5. 5. Agatha       ch. 16 Aug 1696;  d. 19 Aug 1770, 74 yrs, 4 d;  md. 31 Oct 1730 Johannes Saettelen

  6. 6. Jacob         ch. 28 Mar 1699;  d. shortly thereafter in Pfz

  7. 7. Hanss Martin   ch. 26 Feb 1701;  d. 1 May 1752, age 51 yr, 2 mo; in Pfz.

  8. 8. Hanss Jacob    ch. 19 JULY 1703;  d. 18  Aug 1703 in Pfz.

  9. 9. Anna Maria      ch. 6 Nov 1704;  d. 11 Nov. 1704 in Pfz

  10. 10. Jacob              ch. 18 Jan 1706;  d. 27 Mar 1708 in Pfz

  11. 11. Anna Maria     ch. 31 Dec 1708;  d. 31 Oct 1782, 70 Yr, in Pfz; md. Johann Martin Krafft



5




Jacob Kirschenmann grew up in Pfalzgrafenweiler where he learned the trade of a baker.  On 9 Feb. 1685, he married Agatha Girrbach/Guerbach.  She was born on 21 Oct. 1665 in Igelsberg, not too far to the north of his hometown.  She was born on 8 Nov. 1635 in Schawarzenberg, Schwarzwaldkreis, Wuerttemberg, and was the daughter of Franz Girrbach/Guerbach and Catharina Braun (who in turn was the daughter of Georg Braun and Magdalena Braun).  [See Ortssippenbuch Klosterreichenbach 288 and p.58 for information on the Guerbach and Braun families]


Their son, Hanss Martin Kirschenmann (aka: Johann Martin Kirschenmann) is our direct ancestor.  This birth record lists him as Hanss Martin, but Hans/Hanss is often a nick-name for Johann (or Johannes) and we later find two incidents where his name was given as “Johann Martin” at the christening of two of his children.  However, since his own birth, and his marriage record show him to be “Hanss” we will use that name for him.  


As Hanss Martin grew up there were very limited opportunities for work in the area.  He became a “floesser” (raftsman) for his primary occupation, as well as a ‘day-laborer” (someone who is looking for most any odd job that presents itself from day to day).  Pfalzgrafenweiler was deep in the Black Forest near the headwaters of the Nagold River.  It runs downstream through the towns of Nagold and Pforzheim into the Enz River and then into the Neckar River near Ludwigsburg.  Hanss’ work would have been to float local agricultural products down the river to larger markets.  He probably made his own rafts in the off-season and then sold them when he unloaded the merchandise to make his way home with his profits.  


In the middle-ages, the church in Pfalzgrafenweiler was knows by the name of: “St. Peter and St. Paul” Church, but after the reformation, it became a Lutheran Church and the name was subsequently changed to St. Jakobs, or just Jakob’s Church—Jakob being the name of Christ’s apostle who was the brother of John, and whose name in the English translation of the Bible appears as “James”.



6














Schmid


Only about six miles south of Pfalzgrafenweiler is the village of Schopfloch where lived the family of Matthias Schmid {see Ortssippenbuch Schopfloch/Oberiflingen p.223 by Arnd Wurster, privately published by him in Feudenstadt-Wittlensweiler in 2005.  A copy of this book is in the possession of Lionel Nebeker}. 


Matthias Schmid was born 4 Dec. 1681 in Tumlingen, Schwarzwaldkreis, Wuerttemberg, Germany (located between Pfalzgrafenweiler and Schopfloch, being about two miles northeast of Schopfloch and 3-4 miles south of Pfalzgrafenweiler).   {See also OSB Tumlingen p.275.}


Matthias earned his living as a day-laborer doing any odd jobs he could in order to support his two large families.  His father, Hans Jacob Schmid (born c. 1652 in Neuneck, died 19 Feb. 1714 in Tumlingen—who, in turn was the son of Hans Schmid of Neuneck) was a herder of cattle in the village of Tumlingen.  Matthias’ mother was Anna Maria Helber also of Tumlingen.  She was born c.1658/59 and died 12 Oct. 1692 in Tumlingen.  She was the daughter of Hans Helber, who held a position in the local courthouse, and his wife, Elisabetha Kaeser, who was from Oberflachs in the Bern district of Switzerland.  {ibid}


Matthias had two families.  He married his first wife, Anna Maria Weisser, on 2 Aug. 1703 (she was b. 5 May 1684 in Schopfloch, and d. 15 Sep. 1721 in Schopfloch).  She was the daughter of Georg Weisser (a baker by trade) and his wife, Barbara Singer, both of Schopfloch.  {OSB Schopfloch p.223.}


Matthias and Anna had eight children, his second child being “Anna Catharina Schmid” (sometimes written with the feminine ending to her name as “Schmidin.”)   {ibid}


After the death of his first wife, Matthias married Anna Hauer, who was born 2 Nov. 1695 also in Schopfloch—the daughter of Jacob Hauer (a tailor) and his wife, Maria Magdalena Appenzeller.  This second marriage occurred on 10 Feb. 1722 in Schopfloch and by her he had nine more children.



11





Hanss Kirschenmann and Catharina Schmid


Matthias’ second child by his first wife, Anna Catharina Schmid (normally went solely by her middle name of Catharina) married our Johann Martin Kirschenmann in Pfalzgrafenweiler on 28 Jan. 1733.  However, this couple had their first child, our ancestor, another Hans (Hanss) Martin Kirschenmann, on 5 Feb. 1732 in Pfalzgrafenweiler, almost a year prior to their marriage.  That was not an uncommon arrangement in that culture, and in fact, that provided additional details in the parish record that are helpful to us in clarifying our family heritage [see copy below of the actual parish transcript of this birth/baptismal record from Pfalzgrafenweiler – FHC film #1,884,557.  For a record of their marriage see the same FHC film, as well as the OSB Schopfloch p.223].  





13







After the marriage of these parent—Hanss Martin Kirschenmann (Sr.) & Anna Catharina Schmid—they went on to have four more children, according to this same record [ibid]: 


                     Child’s name          birth date                             parents names

          2.       Johann Jacob        28 Sep. 1734        Johann Martin Kirschenmann & Catharina

          3.       Anna Maria            29 May 1737        Johann Martin Kirschenmann & Catharina

          4.       Magdalena            12 June 1740        Hanss Martin Kirschenmann & Catharina

          5.       Anna Catharina     19 June 1745        Hanss Martin Kirschenmann & Catharina    



While there were several Kirschenmann families in the Pfalzgrafenweiler Lutheran parish it is important to note that these were the only children of any family with this family name where the mother was listed as “Catharina.”  {That will be important when we differentiate the children in this family from some of their other cousins of similar names to whom we have been mistakenly sealed.} 


Note too that for children #2 & 3 above, the father's name is given in the more formal manner of “Johann” rather than the common name of “Hanss” that he typically used.  Whether that is an error in the parish records, or whether his name was actually Johann is not known for certain at this time.


We do not yet know of the deaths of any of these children (other than the first child, our ancestor, the son, Hanss Martin Kirschenmann, who died in Bedford County, Virginia, USA in 1804.  There he left a will listing his wife and children… more on that document later.)  But, in a newspaper article written in 1761 in Pennsylvania inquiring as to whether anyone knew of the whereabouts of his mother and two sisters, he does not mention his father or brother Johann Jacob, nor his sister Magdalena—probably indicating that they may have died before then.  We know his father died on 1 May 1752, which is just about the time our son, Hans (Jr.) departed this area heading for America.


In those days it was very common for a family to give multiple children the same first name.  Most children either went by their middle name, or by the combination of their first and middle name until they were grown and out of their



14






parent’s home.  Then some switched to their first name, while others continued to use their middle names throughout their lives.  And so it was not unusual for this family to have two sons with the first name of Johann and two daughters with the first name of Anna.  


Our Hans Martin Kirschenmann (born 5 Feb. 1732 -- the son of Hanss Martin & Catharina Schmid) grew up in, or near, Pfalzgrafenweiler with his siblings.  There is no record in that parish of his marriage to Agnes Schwartz and it is possible that they either never formally married, or that they had that service performed

somewhere along their migratory path en route to America.


 

Schwartz


Agnes Schwartz was born on 27 April 1732 in Goettelfingen, Freudenstadt, Wuerttemberg, Germany, a village that is about five miles northwest of Pfalzgrafenweiler.  Her father was Christian Schwartz and her mother was Anna Maria Kuhn [this information is from Ortssippenbuch Goettelfingen p.239 by Guenter Frey, whose address is Effnerstr. 107.  81925 Munich, Germany.  The book is out of print but copies of the pertinent pages for our ancestry have been emailed to me and are in my possession.  Additionally, see OSB Baiersbronn p. 31, 32, 413, 426,  for Rothfuss & Burkhardt families, ancestors of Anna Maria Kuhn.] 


We don’t know when or where Agnes’ father was born, but her mother was born in Goettelfingen on 16 July 1702 and we have obtained quite an amount of information for her ancestry in that town that will not be given in this write-up but will be included in the PAF file for this family.  Christian and Anna Maria had

four known children after they were married on 1 May 1731 in Goettelfingen  [ibid]: 


     1.  Agnes                   24 April 1732   Goettelfingen, Freudenstadt, Wuerttemberg

     2.  Johannes              19 Dec. 1733   Goettelfingen, Freudenstadt, Wuerttemberg

     3.  Christian                       abt 1738    Kaelberbronn, Freudenstadt, Wuerttemberg

     4.  Georg Friedrich     2 March 1741   Kaelberbronn, Freudenstadt, Wuerttemberg


After the births of the first two children, this family moved in 1737 to the neighboring village as noted above.  We have not yet found the actual birth record for the son, Christian, but we believe he was born in Kaelberbronn after their move there in 1737.   [Correspondence from Burkhart Oertel to L. Nebeker]



15









Addressing Two Errors


{Before proceeding with our history, we need to take a sideways step to address some of the expanded Kirschenmann families who also lived in Pfalzgrafenweiler.  The reason this is necessary is to clear up two significant errors that have been perpetuated in our family’s temple sealings.  


First, there was another man with a similar name to our Hans Martin Kirschenmann (whose name was probably Johann Martin, like his father’s—and this young man, our ancestor, was born 5 Feb. 1732 to Johann “Hanss” Martin & Catharina Schmid Kirschenmann as we have discussed above.)  This young man had a first cousin by the name of “Johann Martin Kirschenmann, who was born on 10 Nov. 1731, the son of Jacob Kirschenmann Jr. by his first wife, Maria—maiden name not known for certain at this time.   So, our two young men were only one year apart in age and had virtually the same name.  The key is that our ancestor’s mother was named “Catherina,” whereas the other man’s mother was “Maria.”   Also, our man’s father was another Johann (or Hanss) Martin, whereas the cousin’s father as Jacob Jr.  That helps us to track them separately in the German records, but will also be hugely important even after our ancestor, the son of Catherina, arrives in America, as we shall see later.  Remember too the names of his siblings as shown above. 


The other item that we need to establish before proceeding is the maiden name of our Catharina Schmid (Schmidin).  We have already stated that there are three very good and consistent documents that give her maiden name as the mother of our Hans Martin Kirschenmann (the emigrant).  However, the hand writing on one of these three documents is somewhat difficult to read.   It is clear that her name contains at least the following letters: “Sch….. d..”.  With very careful study one can still make out that it is “Schmidin”—as it is more clearly shown in the other documents.  However, if a researcher does not access the other records, then he may be left to guess at this name.  The fact that it simply looks like some up-and-down marks between the “h” and the “d” and then is followed by some more up-and-down marks afterwards, and if a person is untrained in knowing that female names were often given the feminine ending of “in” at the end of the name, makes the deciphering difficult.  And so, someone reading that document decided to guess that



18






Catherina’s maiden name was probably “Schneider” instead of “Schmidin”.  This was an incorrect guess.  But, having made that mistake, and with Schneider being a rather common name in Germany, it was not difficult for that person to find a woman by the name of Catharina Schneider and assign her to be the mother of our emigrant.  Once that was done, they were off on the wrong track and sealed us to a totally false line.  The whole point hinges on the readability of all three of those documents, one of which is given above which is easier to read than the one that led to the confusion.  Also remember that the third document was found in the parish records of Schopfloch for the Schmid family living there; and after giving the full legal name of this woman as Anna Catharina Schmid, born 27 Oct. 1705 in Schopfloch, the daughter of Matthias Schmid, it goes on to clearly state that she was married in Pfalzgrafenweiler on 28 Jan. 1733 to Johann Martin Kirschenmann, a “floesser” (raftsman), the son of Jacob Kirschenmann, who was a baker there.  The information contained in this Schopfloch parish record matches exactly the two records (marriage, and first child’s birth) that we found in the parish records in Pfalzgrafenweiler.  This makes it absolutely clear that our ancestor, to whom we should be sealed, is Anna Catharina Schmid of Schopfloch and not Catharina Schneider. }